Compare representations on equal terms

BioLatent combines a registry of published results with a controlled benchmark of 18 representations across 9 public datasets.

No universal winner
The leading representation changes with the biological or chemical endpoint.
Classical methods remain competitive
Fingerprints and calculated descriptors remain strong baselines for molecular prediction.
Many rankings remain uncertain
19 of 54 eligible comparisons were distinguishable after correction.
How the benchmark works

The measured results were generated under one prespecified procedure rather than transcribed from papers. Each compatible representation was calculated once and evaluated with the same standardised linear model, regularisation search, folds and seed. The comparison method was chosen using validation data before the test set was examined.

Difference intervals use paired cluster bootstrap, p-values use paired randomisation, and eligible comparisons are adjusted together using Holm correction. Molecular tests resample Bemis–Murcko scaffolds and DeepLoc resamples MMseqs2 homology clusters. Fluorescence is descriptive because its test variants do not form independent clusters at the prespecified threshold.

Literature comparison. 11 registry records matched by representation family, endpoint and metric. All used documented scaffold splits. The measured value was higher in 7 pairs and the literature value in 4. This describes how results transfer across protocols; it does not test random-split inflation.

14/47
molecular comparisons resolved
5/5
eligible protein comparisons resolved
0/2
genomic comparisons resolved
68
measured model–dataset evaluations

Results by dataset

Choose a domain, then open a dataset to inspect its scores.

BBBP9 representations · ROC-AUC · test n = 205
balanced Murcko scaffold split (seed 42) · DeepChem MoleculeNet BBBP.csv
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: source SMILES retained; 11 RDKit-invalid rows excluded. Reference selected on held-out data: ChemBERTa-77M. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 30.2%, PubChem 44.4%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.9713[0.9504, 0.9870]
MoLFormer-XL0.9541[0.9213, 0.9774]
ChemBERTa-77M0.9538[0.9173, 0.9807]
GROVER Large0.9340[0.8916, 0.9664]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.9227[0.8756, 0.9548]
GROVER Base0.9182[0.8665, 0.9561]
ECFP4no pretraining0.9141[0.8567, 0.9525]
Uni-Mol v10.9090[0.8609, 0.9457]
MolCLR GIN0.8839[0.8141, 0.9285]
ClinTox (FDA approval and clinical toxicity)8 representations · Macro ROC-AUC · test n = 148
balanced Murcko scaffold split (seed 42) · DeepChem MoleculeNet clintox.csv.gz
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: two-endpoint task; macro-average over FDA_APPROVED and CT_TOX; 4 RDKit-invalid rows excluded. Reference selected on held-out data: ChemBERTa-ZINC. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 31.8%, PubChem 43.2%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.9851[0.9373, 1.0000]
ChemBERTa-77M0.9751[0.9180, 1.0000]
MoLFormer-XL0.9718[0.8974, 1.0000]
GROVER Large0.8889[0.7897, 0.9710]
GROVER Base0.8879[0.7994, 0.9578]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.8529[0.7206, 0.9627]
ECFP4no pretraining0.8482[0.6797, 0.9739]
Uni-Mol v10.6755[0.4670, 0.8554]
BACE9 representations · ROC-AUC · test n = 152
balanced Murcko scaffold split (seed 42) · DeepChem MoleculeNet bace.csv
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: source SMILES retained; binary Class endpoint. Reference selected on held-out data: ChemBERTa-ZINC. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 1.3%, PubChem 2.6%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
ECFP4no pretraining0.8904[0.8130, 0.9467]
GROVER Base0.8850[0.8019, 0.9500]
GROVER Large0.8817[0.7943, 0.9493]
ChemBERTa-77M0.8391[0.7473, 0.9111]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.8315[0.7233, 0.9182]
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.8265[0.7369, 0.9178]
MolCLR GIN0.8203[0.7287, 0.8953]
Uni-Mol v10.8156[0.7239, 0.8907]
MoLFormer-XL0.8102[0.7174, 0.8861]
ESOL9 representations · Spearman rho · test n = 114
balanced Murcko scaffold split (seed 42) · DeepChem MoleculeNet delaney-processed.csv
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: source SMILES retained; measured log-solubility endpoint. Reference selected on held-out data: GROVER Large. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 48.3%, PubChem 86.0%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
GROVER Large0.9153[0.8392, 0.9503]
GROVER Base0.9128[0.8336, 0.9499]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.9049[0.8343, 0.9399]
MoLFormer-XL0.8928[0.7908, 0.9459]
Uni-Mol v10.8906[0.8120, 0.9283]
ChemBERTa-77M0.8469[0.7242, 0.9181]
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.8428[0.7244, 0.9097]
ECFP4no pretraining0.6161[0.4489, 0.7321]
MolCLR GIN0.6052[0.4131, 0.7294]
Lipophilicity9 representations · Spearman rho · test n = 420
balanced Murcko scaffold split (seed 42) · DeepChem MoleculeNet Lipophilicity.csv
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: source SMILES retained; experimental logD endpoint. Reference selected on held-out data: GROVER Large. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 22.9%, PubChem 38.8%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
GROVER Base0.7811[0.7105, 0.8329]
GROVER Large0.7787[0.7145, 0.8305]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.6730[0.5835, 0.7569]
Uni-Mol v10.6055[0.4985, 0.7060]
ChemBERTa-77M0.6029[0.5018, 0.6991]
MoLFormer-XL0.5988[0.4775, 0.7004]
ECFP4no pretraining0.5868[0.4864, 0.6674]
MolCLR GIN0.5863[0.4940, 0.6634]
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.5483[0.4449, 0.6362]
CYP3A4 Substrate9 representations · ROC-AUC · test n = 68
TDC scaffold split (seed 42) · TDC CYP3A4_Substrate_CarbonMangels
Dataset and statistical details
Variant: canonical-SMILES deduplicated before TDC scaffold splitting. Reference selected on held-out data: RDKit2D. Difference intervals use paired murcko scaffold cluster bootstrap (2,000 resamples); p-values use 2,000 paired randomisations with study-wide Holm correction. Molecular dependence is represented by complete Murcko scaffolds. Pretraining input-exposure proxy: ZINC 41.2%, PubChem 73.5%.
RepresentationScore95% interval
ChemBERTa-77M0.7285[0.5850, 0.8581]
RDKit2Dno pretraining0.6873[0.5186, 0.8256]
ECFP4no pretraining0.6838[0.5187, 0.8195]
MolCLR GIN0.6702[0.5236, 0.7861]
ChemBERTa-ZINC0.6579[0.5206, 0.7859]
GROVER Large0.6579[0.4903, 0.7875]
MoLFormer-XL0.6518[0.4979, 0.7871]
GROVER Base0.6140[0.4443, 0.7567]
Uni-Mol v10.5772[0.3882, 0.7314]
Additional analyses and interpretation

How often each representation is not resolved as worse than the reference

Deliberately a count, not a ranking. The comparator is selected on held-out validation data, so the test set is not used to choose the reference it judges.

GROVER Large
6 of 6
ChemBERTa-77M
5 of 6
ChemBERTa-ZINC
5 of 6
GROVER Base
5 of 6
MoLFormer-XL
5 of 6
RDKit2Dbaseline
4 of 6
Uni-Mol v1
4 of 6
ECFP4baseline
3 of 6
MolCLR GIN
2 of 5

Fixed-test-set subsampling stability

Across 400 repeated subsets, this shows the median consistency of each reference comparison's direction. It is conditional on the observed test set and is not a causal estimate of how adding data would change a task. Molecular subsets retain whole scaffold groups and DeepLoc subsets retain whole MMseqs2 homology clusters, so their effective n can exceed the target.

TaskTest nDirection at smaller nDirection at larger nMedian central-range width
BBBP20595.8% at n ≈ 100100.0% at n ≈ 1530.0372
ClinTox148100.0% at n ≈ 100100.0% at n ≈ 1110.0838
BACE15273.0% at n ≈ 101100.0% at n ≈ 1500.0118
ESOL11499.8% at n ≈ 10199.8% at n ≈ 1010.0506
Lipophilicity42099.5% at n ≈ 100100.0% at n ≈ 3150.0977
CYP3A46885.5% at n ≈ 5185.5% at n ≈ 510.1326

Pretraining input-exposure audit

This measures input familiarity, not downstream label leakage. Molecular values are exact identity / near-duplicate / shared-scaffold fractions against random 200,000-molecule database samples, which are proxies rather than the checkpoints' exact dated training subsets. Protein values are homology proxies from MMseqs2 at ≥ 50% identity and ≥ 50% coverage against Swiss-Prot.

TaskTest nZINCPubChemSwiss-ProtNote
BBBP2050.0% / 0.0% / 30.2%0.0% / 3.4% / 44.4%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
ClinTox1480.0% / 3.4% / 31.8%0.0% / 4.0% / 43.2%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
BACE1520.0% / 0.0% / 1.3%0.0% / 0.0% / 2.6%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
ESOL1140.0% / 0.0% / 48.3%0.0% / 11.4% / 86.0%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
Lipophilicity4200.0% / 0.2% / 22.9%0.2% / 0.9% / 38.8%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
CYP3A4680.0% / 2.9% / 41.2%0.0% / 2.9% / 73.5%—proxy applies to declared corpora for ChemBERTa-ZINC, MoLFormer-XL, Uni-Mol v1, GROVER Base, GROVER Large, ChemBERTa-77M, MolCLR GIN; ChEMBL: unmeasured for GROVER Base, GROVER Large
DeepLoc5,963——99.6%proxy applies to declared corpora for ESM-2 8M, ESM-2 35M, ESM-2 150M, ESM-2 650M, ProtBERT
Fluorescence27,217——100.0%proxy applies to declared corpora for ESM-2 8M, ESM-2 35M, ESM-2 150M, ESM-2 650M, ProtBERT
Promoters1,571———human reference genome: input exposure by construction; labels not implied

How to read these numbers

  • “Not resolved” does not mean equal. It means this test set could not separate the model from the validation-selected reference at the stated multiplicity correction.
  • “Descriptive only” means no formal population claim. The score and interval describe the observed panel, but no p-value is reported when suitable independent resampling units are unavailable.
  • The numerical test best is descriptive. It is shown for orientation but is not selected and tested on the same outcomes.
  • Intervals cover the test set only, not variance from the split itself.
  • The MLP column is a diagnostic, never ranked. Ranking it would measure the MLP's capacity rather than the representation; the informative part is its gap to the linear model.
  • Values are internally comparable, not externally. Every dataset variant and split is stated beside its result. These values must not be mixed with literature values produced under different protocols.